radiomuseum.org

 
Please click your language flag. Bitte Sprachflagge klicken.

History of the manufacturer  

Standard Radio Corp. (SR), Tokyo

As a member you can upload pictures (but not single models please) and add text.
Both will display your name after an officer has activated your content, and will be displayed under «Further details ...» plus the text also in the forum.
Name: Standard Radio Corp. (SR), Tokyo    (J)  
Abbreviation: standard
Products: Model types
Summary:

Standard Radio Corporation, Ltd., 3622 Kamitsuruma, Sagamihara-Shi, Tokyo, Japan;
formerly: Nippon Kogata Musen Lab. Tokyo.
"Micronic Ruby"

Info Jean Claude Pigeon: (SR) Standard Radio Co., Ltd, Tokyo in 1955. From about 1960: Standard Radio Corporation: No. 11, 1-Chome, Ebisu-Minami, Shibuya-Ku Tokyo. About 1964 Standard opened a subsidiary as «Waltham Standard, Dublin (Irland)». Standard Radio Corp. later has been bought by Marantz. There are other Standard Radio companies in the world which have nothing to do with this Standard Radio Company from Japan. In France, "Waltham Standard Supertone - 3 avenue de l'Opéra Paris" was the distributor in 1960.

Founded: 1953
History:

The Standard Radio Corporation was established in Setagaya, Tokyo, Japan in 1953 when they began manufacturing portable tube radios. In 1957 they manufactured their first transistor radio, the ultra rare SR-F31. In 1959 a new factory was built in Sagamihara, Kanagawa, Japan and this became the company's headquarters. Some papers from around 1962 (SR-H25) show the address "No. 11, 1-Chome Ebisu-Minami Shibuya-Ku, Tokyo. In 1965 Standard released the first of its very successful line of Micronic Ruby miniature radios. In March of 1975, Standard Radio Corporation changed its name to Marantz Japan, Inc.

A partir de 1980 opera en USA como Standard Communications Corp. P.O. Box 92151 Los Angeles, CA 90009 Tel: (310) 532-5300 Fax: (310) 715-3890 En la decada de 2000-2010 se une a Yaesu y Vertex y forman el grupo Vertex-Standard. En 2010 fueron comprados por Motorola.


Some models:
Country Year Name 1st Tube Notes
61/62 Tune Flash Wave-Master SR-H115 2SA103  Commutateur DX/HIFI couplé à indicateur d'accord à extinction.... 
89 AX-700E   Standard Monitor-Empfänger AX-700E.Scanner-Empfänger mit eingebautem Panoramadisplay welch... 
77–79 SR-C6500   Standard Receiver C-6500.Coverage 500-30000 kHz, linear analog readout; Modes: AM, SSB, CW... 
69 SR-RK522FS    
67 Micronic Ruby SR-K71F   UKW mit schaltbarer AFC. Speisung mit 3 Quecksilberbatterien Typ 640. Gewicht 0.14 kg ohn... 
60 SR-F410 2SA101   
61/62 SR-H505L Hi-Fi 2SA70  3-Band all Wave HI-FI 2-Speaker Portable, 2 Lautsprecher (7,5 + 9 cm), 2 Kopfhöreranschlüs... 
63 4 Band 14 Transistor SR-N512FL 2SA71  Switchable AFC and external car antenna. Jacks for MPX (requires ext. stereo decoder), Aud... 
75 Transistor Television SR-TV3A [Europe & US]   Standard SR-3 TV Transistor Television, SR-TV3A; 7 cm b/w TV with US standard VHF turret ... 
61/62 SR-H105L 2SA102  separater Oszillator. See also Waltham WS-83L.  
61 SR-G107 2SA103  Standard 7-Transistor 2-Band Radio SR-G107.MW: 560-1600 kHz, SW: 3.9-12 MHz; telescopic an... 
61/62 SR-H107    

[rmxhdet-en]

Further details for this manufacturer by the members (rmfiorg):

Publicité de WYDER SA (Gettingen) CH, pour l'usine Standard Radio Corp Japan, idéalisée ! 1964tbn_j_1964_standard_radio_corp_factory_pub.jpg
Logotbn_j_standardradioco._logo.jpg
Thanks for Mr.Tóth Ferenc, Hungary, Pomáz and Első Zalai Rádiómúzeum Alapítvány, First Zala County Radio Museum Foundation.tbn_j_standard_brandlogo_1971.jpg
Thanks for Mr.Tóth Ferenc, Hungary, Pomáz and Első Zalai Rádiómúzeum Alapítvány, First Zala County Radio Museum Foundation.tbn_j_standard_brandbrief_1971.jpg
Thanks for technical assistance Első Zalai Rádiómúzeum Alapítvány ( radio-muzeum.hu), First Zala County Radio Museum Foundation, Hungary, Zalaegerszeg.tbn_j_standard_srh105l_front_logo1.jpg

  
rmXorg