radiomuseum.org

 
Please click your language flag. Bitte Sprachflagge klicken.

History of the manufacturer  

Pilot Electric Mfg. Co. (Radio Corp.); Brooklyn (NY)

As a member you can upload pictures (but not single models please) and add text.
Both will display your name after an officer has activated your content, and will be displayed under «Further details ...» plus the text also in the forum.
Name: Pilot Electric Mfg. Co. (Radio Corp.); Brooklyn (NY)    (USA)  
alternative name:
Pilot Radio & Television || Pilot Radio and Tube || Pilot Radio Corporation
Brand: Dragon || Jumbo || Pilotone || Rainbow || Super Dragon || Super Wasp || Twentieth Century || Wasp
Abbreviation: pilot
Products: Model types Tube manufacturer
Summary:

Pilot Electric Mfg. Co.; 103 Broadway, Brooklyn, then 323 Berry Street, Brooklyn (NY). Was formally organized by Isidor Goldberg.
Other names:
Pilot Radio Corporation Long Island City NY USA (with own record label)
Pilot Radio & Television Co.
Pilot Radio and Tube Co., Lawrence, Massachusetts.
Pilot Radio Co.,37-06 36th Street, Long Island City, NY.
Beacon Radio Mfg.Co.,Inc., 323 Berry Street, Brooklyn, NY.

Trade names: Air Hound, Air Scout, Captain-Kidd, Dragon, Jumbo, Pilot, Pilotone, Rainbow, Standard, Super Dragon, (Super) Wasp, Twentieth Century.
Swiss agency: Radio-Matériel SA; Lausanne.

Founded: 1922
History:
Ref.:
Bunis / Slusser, Coll.Guide to old Radios.
A.Douglas, Radio Manufacturers of the 1920's.


Some models:
Country Year Name 1st Tube Notes
USA  45 G-586 6A8G   
USA  37/38 H-594 6K8  Automatic tuner; AFC; tuning eye; 
USA  30/31 AC Midget [1st type] 24  spezielle Form [3330304B] 
USA  31/32 AC Midget [2nd type] 24  [3331454B] 
USA  32 Broadcast 24   
USA  36 G-852 6A7   
USA  37/38 H-590 6K8  5Y3G 
USA  38 H-11 1A7G   
USA  39 H-12 1A7G  Built-in loop antenna. 
USA  39 TH-12 1A7G  eingeb. Rahmen 
USA  45 G-508 6K7    
USA  45 G-509 6K7 

[rmxhdet-en]

Further details for this manufacturer by the members (rmfiorg):

Scanned from the Radio & Television Retailing July 1947 page 128.tbn_rr_jul47_p128.jpg
Record label of a flexible Pilotone record (78rpm)tbn_usa_pilotone_1058_5119.jpg
tbn_usa_pilot_1930_adresse.jpg
Scanned from the Radio & Television Retailing September 1947 page 69.tbn_rr_sep47_p69.jpg
Advertisement for Pilot Wasp in Australia. From the "Newcastle Sun" February 8, 1930.tbn_us_pilot_wasp_australian_ad_1930.jpg
Popular Science ad January 1930tbn_pilot_company_ps_130.png
Radio Craft July 1930tbn_pilotron_rc730.png
Popular Science January 1930tbn_pilot_radio_advert_ps130.png
Radio Craft July 1930tbn_pilot_tubes_rc730.png

  
rmXorg