radiomuseum.org
Please click your language flag. Bitte Sprachflagge klicken.

Tungsram-Cyrkon

Moderators:
Jacob Roschy Ernst Erb Martin Renz Bernhard Nagel 
 
Please click the blue info button to read more about this page.
Forum » Valves / tubes - Semiconductors » Other valves/tubes » Tungsram-Cyrkon
           
Sandor Selyem-Tóth
 
 
H  Articles: 134
Schem.: 2295
Pict.: 62238
02.Jan.10 21:18

Count of Thanks: 8
Reply  |  You aren't logged in. (Guest)   1

 An interesting Tungsram Cyrkon tube.
Two radio collector friend's hands is interesting Tungsram UCL11 and HP4101 tube was labeled (Mr.Lőrincz and Mr. Eperjesi the "lucky" I thank them for the pictures and information).
The top tube of the usual inscription Tungsram barium tube, but the mantle of Cyrkon, second-class product in inscription.
The reason for this can not be other than to check the pipe did not meet the manufacturer's parameters.
The question is: is the solution (other name) to other factories were also normal.

Attachments:

This article was edited 02.Jan.10 21:24 by Sandor Selyem-Tóth .

Wolfgang Holtmann
Wolfgang Holtmann
Editor
NL  Articles: 896
Schem.: 37
Pict.: 29
03.Jan.10 10:46

Count of Thanks: 7
Reply  |  You aren't logged in. (Guest)   2

 

Dear Sandor

To my opinion the above depicted photo's are not related to an HP4101 and certainly not to an UCL11!

I have the impression, it should be a double grid tube DG4100.

Kind regards
Wolfgang

This article was edited 03.Jan.10 10:54 by Wolfgang Holtmann .

Sandor Selyem-Tóth
 
 
H  Articles: 134
Schem.: 2295
Pict.: 62238
03.Jan.10 11:08

Count of Thanks: 19
Reply  |  You aren't logged in. (Guest)   3

 Dear Wolfgang!
You are right that perhaps the wrong tube type (You can see the other 4101!)
But with the opposition on the pipes Tungsram interesting second-class wanted to draw attention to the marking.
My English is minimal, the Google translator working for me:)
Sincerely,
Alexander

Really look more like 4100! You were right.
But the idea is something else!
Thanks!

This article was edited 03.Jan.10 11:11 by Sandor Selyem-Tóth .

Sandor Selyem-Tóth
 
 
H  Articles: 134
Schem.: 2295
Pict.: 62238
04.Jan.10 09:35

Count of Thanks: 5
Reply  |  You aren't logged in. (Guest)   4

 Dear Wolfgang! Unfortunately, I did not have the wrong caption to improve, its well-seen-on DG4100. (To fix the system does not allow multiple, or I do not know how to:))
But I stress again the intention is to second-class tubes Tungsram interesting (Cyrkon) was called.
Thanks
Alexander

Attachments:

This article was edited 04.Jan.10 10:06 by Sandor Selyem-Tóth .

Wolfgang Holtmann
Wolfgang Holtmann
Editor
NL  Articles: 896
Schem.: 37
Pict.: 29
04.Jan.10 13:59

Count of Thanks: 20
Reply  |  You aren't logged in. (Guest)   5

Dear Sandor

Yesterday I made already the correction, by deleting the false inscription UCL11. Also I removed your pictures on the HP4101 tube.

 
Today I added to the description of the DG4100 your interesting information: Tungsram's second-class production was labeled "CYRKON"

Kind regards.

 

  
rmXorg