radiomuseum.org
Please click your language flag. Bitte Sprachflagge klicken.
 

V2_Cossor (V2_Cossor)

Moderators:
Jacob Roschy Martin Renz Ernst Erb Bernhard Nagel Dietmar Rudolph † 6.1.22 Eilert Menke 
 
Please click the blue info button to read more about this page.
Forum » Valves / tubes - Semiconductors » VALVES/TUBES / SEMICONDUCTORS in RADIOMUSEUM » V2_Cossor (V2_Cossor)
           
Fabio Masetti
Fabio Masetti
 
I  Articles: 120
Schem.: 1127
Pict.: 1695
24.Oct.09 14:53

Count of Thanks: 6
Reply  |  You aren't logged in. (Guest)   1

Tensione filamento 4 V, con 1,52 A.

This article was edited 29.Oct.09 09:29 by Fabio Masetti .

Konrad Birkner † 12.08.2014
Konrad Birkner † 12.08.2014
Officer
D  Articles: 2334
Schem.: 700
Pict.: 3655
24.Oct.09 16:00

Count of Thanks: 6
Reply  |  You aren't logged in. (Guest)   2

Where can You read V2 at the valve ? The shape is very different from other Cossor valves, and also the name!

The type is not found in Thrower, nor in Babani, nor in Tyne or elsewhere...

The base looks like an M.O.V.power type,

I do not believe in a Cossor type, and not in the name being correct... or am I wrong?

This article was edited 24.Oct.09 16:53 by Konrad Birkner † 12.08.2014 .

Fabio Masetti
Fabio Masetti
 
I  Articles: 120
Schem.: 1127
Pict.: 1695
25.Oct.09 16:27

Count of Thanks: 6
Reply  |  You aren't logged in. (Guest)   3
V2 

L'unica cosa di cui sono certo è il nome. Infatti COSSOR lo leggo distintamente sulla sommità del bulbo. E' la sigla V2 che si legge malissimo, ma con una grossa lente l'ho letto. Salvo errori.

Saluti Fabio Masetti.

Konrad Birkner † 12.08.2014
Konrad Birkner † 12.08.2014
Officer
D  Articles: 2334
Schem.: 700
Pict.: 3655
25.Oct.09 21:37

Count of Thanks: 4
Reply  |  You aren't logged in. (Guest)   4

Hello,

have You ever tried to read using
1) polarised light or polarising sunglasses?
2) Ultraviolet light?
Sometimes one or the other works.

Could it be a British Service type CV2xxx ?

I went through the Babani (listing of ca 10000 tubes), but without success. I could not find any Cossor valve having a similar naming system...

Good luck!

ADDENDUM:
The base is of course also used by Cossor, e.g. for the 220P and others; not only by MOV, as per my earlier (erroneous) assumption.

This article was edited 26.Oct.09 10:58 by Konrad Birkner † 12.08.2014 .

Fabio Masetti
Fabio Masetti
 
I  Articles: 120
Schem.: 1127
Pict.: 1695
29.Oct.09 09:04

Count of Thanks: 4
Reply  |  You aren't logged in. (Guest)   5

Buongiorno Sig. Konrad,

ho provato in tutti i modi possibili a leggere la sigla della valvola, ma risultava sempre la medesima.

Allora ho provato a passarla allo scanner e mi sembra di leggere distintamente le scritte: Cossor Made in England V2. Le spedisco le figure scannerizzate.

Saluti Fabio Masetti.

P.S. Ho alimentato il filamento con un alimentatore stabilizzato e con 4 Volt assorbe 1,52 Ampére.

Attachments:

This article was edited 29.Oct.09 09:28 by Fabio Masetti .

Gerd Junginger
Gerd Junginger
 
D  Articles: 159
Schem.: 72
Pict.: 134
29.Oct.09 10:42

Count of Thanks: 5
Reply  |  You aren't logged in. (Guest)   6

Hallo Konrad,

es gibt die V2, allerdings nicht von Cossor, sonder von Visseaux.  Die Röhre steht im Handbuch des Funke W19 und entspricht der RGN1064.

Was mir auch seltsam erscheint, ist die Röhrenbezeichnung. Die ist eigentlich nicht typisch für Cossor. Ich habe mal meine Unterlagen gesichtet (u.a. auch das Datenwerk von Keith R Thrower mit über 4000 entlischen Röhren) und keine V2 gefunden. 

Es bleibt also interessant.

Grüße

Gerd

 

This article was edited 29.Oct.09 16:52 by Gerd Junginger .

Konrad Birkner † 12.08.2014
Konrad Birkner † 12.08.2014
Officer
D  Articles: 2334
Schem.: 700
Pict.: 3655
29.Oct.09 14:02

Count of Thanks: 4
Reply  |  You aren't logged in. (Guest)   7

Hello Mr.Masetti,

thanks for the legible pictures. Thank You also for understanding our concern. That name V2 appears completely different from the usual Cossor custom.

Now we can be convinced about the name of the tube. But what it is, remains still in the dark. I asked our British Valve expert, Mr.Roy Johnson, to take care of the problem.

Let's cross fingers that he may succeed to unveil the mystery.

Regards,
KoBi

 

Hans-Thomas Schmidt
Hans-Thomas Schmidt
Editor
D  Articles: 523
Schem.: 7
Pict.: 4
29.Oct.09 19:04

Count of Thanks: 4
Reply  |  You aren't logged in. (Guest)   8

Hello Mr. Masetti,

please compare your tube with this one of the National Valve Museum:

http://www.r-type.org/exhib/aaj0046.htm

The 41MP is labeled with a paper and looks very similar. And there are no many possibilities.

Best regards from Munich,   Hans-Thomas

Gerd Junginger
Gerd Junginger
 
D  Articles: 159
Schem.: 72
Pict.: 134
30.Oct.09 15:36

Count of Thanks: 7
Reply  |  You aren't logged in. (Guest)   9

Hallo Herr Schmidt,

die 41 MP sieht ziemlich ähnlich aus, hat aber einen Heizstrom von 1 Ampere.  Die Röhre des Hr.Massetti hat aber gemessene 1,52 Ampere.  Das ist schon eine erhebliche Abweichung. Ich hatte mit meinem Kommentar einen Vergleich mit einer Gleichrichterröhre gewagt.  Grund dafür ist, da Cossor auch Gleichrichterröhren mit dem 5-Pin Sockel hat und das sogar bei Einweg-Gleichrichtern.

Es gibt auch Gleichrichter, die im Grunde einen andersartigen Systemaufbau haben und trotzdem als Gleichrichter genutzt werden.  Wäre das auch eine Möglichkeit für diese Röhre ?

Grüße

Gerd Junginger

Dear Mr.Massetti.,

could you describe the connections in the tube ? Perhaps this tube has not the function as a triode, but a rectifier ?

Best Regards

Gerd Junginger

This article was edited 30.Oct.09 15:44 by Gerd Junginger .

Hans-Thomas Schmidt
Hans-Thomas Schmidt
Editor
D  Articles: 523
Schem.: 7
Pict.: 4
30.Oct.09 22:20

Count of Thanks: 8
Reply  |  You aren't logged in. (Guest)   10

Hallo Gerd,

den Heizstrom würde ich nicht überbewerten, da bei parallel geheizten Röhren die Streuung recht groß sein kann. Kommt noch dazu, dass nicht bekannt ist, ob Herr Masetti irgendwo 4V eingestellt hat, oder die Spannung tatsächlich gemessen hat.

Wenn Du den inneren Systemaufbau dieser beiden Röhren vergleichst, wirst Du zugeben müssen, dass die sehr ähnlich sind. Der Kastenaufbau mit der Gazeanode ist schon ungewöhnlich. Bitte hier mit meinem angegebenen Link vergleichen.

Das das ein Gleichrichterröhre ist, glaube ich ncht. Manchmal sieht man größere Trioden als Gleichrichter geschaltet, aber das ist selten.

Die fehlende Bezeichnung lässt sich simpel durch das abgefallene Papierlabel erklären.

Gruß,  Hans-Thomas

Fabio Masetti
Fabio Masetti
 
I  Articles: 120
Schem.: 1127
Pict.: 1695
31.Oct.09 09:04

Count of Thanks: 5
Reply  |  You aren't logged in. (Guest)   11
? V2 

Buongiorno Sig. Junginger,

le connessioni del tubo non le so. Ho collegato semplicemente un'alimentatore in cc. ai piedini del filamento e basta.

Saluti Fabio Masetti.

This article was edited 31.Oct.09 09:08 by Fabio Masetti .

Gerd Junginger
Gerd Junginger
 
D  Articles: 159
Schem.: 72
Pict.: 134
01.Nov.09 13:15

Count of Thanks: 3
Reply  |  You aren't logged in. (Guest)   12
V2 

Hallo Hans-Thomas,

ich denke Dein Vergleich ist richtig und es dürfte sich um die 41MP handeln. Es gibt ja von Cossor noch die 41 MDG, deren Anode gleich aussieht.

Grüße

Gerd

 

Hans-Thomas Schmidt
Hans-Thomas Schmidt
Editor
D  Articles: 523
Schem.: 7
Pict.: 4
02.Nov.09 18:18

Count of Thanks: 5
Reply  |  You aren't logged in. (Guest)   13

Hallo Gerd,

ich habe den Eindruck, das Herr Masetti weder Deutsch noch Englisch versteht.

Es wäre gut, wenn jemand der italienisch schreiben kann, hier eine kurze Zusammenfassung bringt.

Gruß,  Hans-Thomas

Gerd Junginger
Gerd Junginger
 
D  Articles: 159
Schem.: 72
Pict.: 134
02.Nov.09 19:10

Count of Thanks: 5
Reply  |  You aren't logged in. (Guest)   14
V2 

Hallo Hans-Thomas,

ich hätte zwar jemand, der ins Italienische übersetzen könnte, aber bei den technischen Begriffen wird´s schon schwierig.  Vielleicht findet sich jemand aus dem RM mit den entsprechenden Kenntnissen.  Eine Übersetzung mit Goggle wäre evtl. denkbar, aber ohne die entsprechende Qualität.

Grüße, Gerd

  
rmXorg