radiomuseum.org

 
Please click your language flag. Bitte Sprachflagge klicken.

History of the manufacturer  

Remler Co. Ltd.; San Francisco

As a member you can upload pictures (but not single models please) and add text.
Both will display your name after an officer has activated your content, and will be displayed under «Further details ...» plus the text also in the forum.
Name: Remler Co. Ltd.; San Francisco    (USA)  
alternative name:
Gray & Danielson || Remler Radio Manuf.
Abbreviation: remler-co
Products: Others
Summary:

Remler Company Ltd., 2101 Bryant Street, San Francisco, CA.: - Trade names Norco, Remler.

Founded: 1918
Closed: 1988
History:
Remler Company Ltd. was one of the Elmer Cunningham Enterprises: Remler Company Ltd. was founded by Elmer Cunningham of vacuum tube fame (the name Remler is supposed to be Elmer spelled backwards with an extra R for Radio!), but by 1922 it was owned solely by co-founders Thomas B. Gray and Ernest G. Danielson.
Remler manufactured a wide range of parts: knobs, dials, coils, sockets, unit panels like variocoupler, variometer, amplifier,detector (audion), rheostat, potentiometer, lever switch, small standardized parts. See e.g. W.B.Duck Catalog No.16 (1921).

The company became the name "Gray and Danielson Mfg. Co." but the brand Remler was kept. In spring 1930, a fire destroyed the Remler factory at 260 First Street, but Gray and Danielson rebuilt the company headquarters at 2101 Bryant Street. Tom Gray died in 1931 and his son Robert took his post. In the late thirties, Remler employed about 70 persons. The company was renamed into "The Remler Company Ltd." in 1931. "Radio collector's Guide 1921-1932" lists 9 models (years 1921, 1922, 1925) as "Remler Radio Manufacturing Co." but believe this name never was a company name but the term "Remler Radio Manufacturing Plant" was used by some journals. The same book lists 2 models under "Gray & Danielson" for 1927 and 1930; in 1931 names a chassis for Gray-Danielson (not &).

In the 50ies Rembler gave up to make consumer radios. Instead Remler has built equipment like the R-122A/ARN-12, an airborne naviagion receiver or radar/communications incercept receivers like the S-120. In 1975 the majority of the fabricating equipment was sold, and Remler moved to Brisbane, just south of San Francisco. Most fabrication work was subcontracted, though engineering, testing, and light assembly were still done in their new location. Robert Gray Sr. died in April 1983, and left the company to his son, Robert Gray Jr. But President Robert Gray Jr. died suddenly in late 1987 in his 40's VP Paul Karp, who then took over for him, only lived a few more months. Business ceised in mid 1988.


Some models:
Country Year Name 1st Tube Notes
USA  27 unknown Gray &Davidson   One dial (primary tuning control knob).  No further data found.   The... 
USA  30 Best 115KC   Rider's list this model under "Gray & Danielson Mfg. Co." because at time of this model "R... 
USA  30/31 Remler Cameo 14 224  The Rmler Cameo 14 has a 3-gang variable capacitor for tuning. Rider's and the book "Radio... 
USA  30/31 M   The book "Radio Collector`s Guide 1921-1932" lists this model under "Gray & Danielson Mfg.... 
USA  31 10 35   
USA  32 10-3 [mantle, late] 58   
USA  34 10-4 6A7   
USA  31 11 24   
USA  32 12-3 57   
USA  31 15 35   
USA  32 15-3 58  This model has a 3-gang capacitor. 
USA  32 15-3C 58   

[rmxhdet-en]

Further details for this manufacturer by the members (rmfiorg):

tbn_remler_adv_radio01_1931_info1.jpg
tbn_remler_adv_radio01_1931_info2.jpg
tbn_remler_adv_radio01_1931_info3.jpg
tbn_remler_adv_radio01_1931_info4.jpg
December 1919 QST magazine Remler Radio Manufacturing Company advertisement page 61tbn_usa_remler_ad_decqst1919-pg61.jpg
Radio Broadcast, Oct. 1922tbn_usa_remler.jpg
tbn_usa_remler_1928catalog.jpg
Radio Broadcast, Apr. 1923tbn_usa_remler~~1.jpg
Radio Broadcast, 1923tbn_usa_remler~~2.jpg
Ebay Item: 330853908213tbn_usa_remler_ad_1.jpg
Ebay Item: 330853908213tbn_usa_remler_ad_2.jpg
Ebay Item: 330853908213tbn_usa_remler_ad_3.jpg
June, 1921 EMF Electrical Yearbooktbn_usa_remler_june_1921_emf_electrical_yearbook.jpg

  
rmXorg