radiomuseum.org

930A

930A; Philips; Eindhoven (ID = 285001) Radio
 
930A; Philips; Eindhoven (ID = 285003) Radio
 
930A; Philips; Eindhoven (ID = 285004) Radio
 
930A; Philips; Eindhoven (ID = 285002) Radio
 
930A; Philips; Eindhoven (ID = 5383) Radio
930A; Philips; Eindhoven (ID = 2377615) Radio 930A; Philips; Eindhoven (ID = 2377616) Radio
930A; Philips; Eindhoven (ID = 2377617) Radio 930A; Philips; Eindhoven (ID = 2377618) Radio
930A; Philips; Eindhoven (ID = 2377619) Radio 930A; Philips; Eindhoven (ID = 2377620) Radio
930A; Philips; Eindhoven (ID = 2636005) Radio 930A; Philips; Eindhoven (ID = 2636006) Radio
930A; Philips; Eindhoven (ID = 2636007) Radio 930A; Philips; Eindhoven (ID = 655129) Radio
Use red slider bar for more.
930A; Philips; Eindhoven (ID = 2377615) Radio
Philips; Eindhoven: 930A [Radio] ID = 2377615 1400x1680
Select picture or schematic to display from thumbnails on the right and click for download.
For model 930A, Philips; Eindhoven (tubes international!); Miniwatt:
This radio is part of the Velimir Kraker collection at Sisak Municipal Museum. Back plate is obviously replaced.
 
Country:  Netherlands
Manufacturer / Brand:  Philips; Eindhoven (tubes international!); Miniwatt
Year: 1931/1932 Category: Broadcast Receiver - or past WW2 Tuner
Valves / Tubes 4: E438 E438 B443 or C443 1801
Main principle TRF with regeneration; 2 AF stage(s)
Tuned circuits 1 AM circuit(s)
Wave bands Broadcast (MW) and Long Wave.
Details
Power type and voltage Alternating Current supply (AC) / 40-100 Hz, 103; 111; 118; 127; 135; 143; 155; 196; 210; 225; 240; 253 Volt
Loudspeaker Magnetic loudspeaker (reed) of high quality (4 magnet poles).
Power out
from Radiomuseum.org Model: 930A - Philips; Eindhoven tubes
Material Special material, described in the notes.
Shape Table-Cathedral-Type (upright, round top or gothic arch, not rounded edges only).
Dimensions (WHD) 410 x 470 x 170 mm / 16.1 x 18.5 x 6.7 inch
Notes

The Philips model 930A (nicknamed "Schinken" or "boîte à jambon", ham box) is a regenerative TRF, which is not quite clearly shown on the schematic - see this article.

It has three wavebands, 200 - 450 m (I), 400 - 950 m (II), and 900 - 2100 m (III).

Two different mains transformers with different dimensions were used during production of the set. They are interchangeable. There are also two different variable condensers used: a mica type, and a "Lilliput" type (from February 1932 onwards).

The cabinet of the 930A is made of "Arbolite" - a formica-like material made from layers of paper, cellulose and phenol resin, fused under high pressure, and finished with wood imitation print. A bakelite Philips logo covers the loudspeaker opening.

Net weight (2.2 lb = 1 kg) 6.8 kg / 14 lb 15.6 oz (14.978 lb)
Source of data Radiokatalog Band 1, Ernst Erb
Circuit diagram reference Lange-Nowisch
Literature/Schematics (1) -- Original-techn. papers.


All listed radios etc. from Philips; Eindhoven (tubes international!); Miniwatt
Here you find 5005 models, 4188 with images and 3343 with schematics for wireless sets etc. In French: TSF for Télégraphie sans fil.




 


Forum contributions about this model
Philips; Eindhoven: 930A
Threads: 5 | Posts: 21
Hits: 689     Replies: 3
philips: 930A Logo von Philips?
Manfred Rathgeb
24.Mar.20
  1

Der 930A ist arm an eigenspezifischen Erkennungszeichen. Bei meinem 930A  mit "F"  ist auf dem Boden der Innenseite aller vier Kunsstoffbecher, auf welchen außen die Röhrentype vorgegeben wird, das im Bild dargestellte Logo in einer Art Schirm oder Pilz mit abgeknicktem Stiel zu sehen. Originalgröße ca. 3 mm. Ich meine, das Zeichen schon anderweitig gesehen zu haben, vermag es aber im Moment nicht zu klären. Kann jemand Hinweise geben?

Attachments

Bernhard Nagel
24.Mar.20
  2

Links im Bakelit-Formteil ist eine sog. Pressmarke erkennbar. Sie kennzeichnet i.d.R. Hersteller und Material des Werkstücks. Vielleicht lässt sich mit einer Lupe die Kennzeichnung bestimmen.

Eine Zusammenstellung bekannter Kennzeichnungen brachte Rüdiger Walz im Forumsartikel Pressmarken Prägezeichen. Es sind dort Listen Stand 1938 und 1954 hinterlegt.

Dieser Thread befasst sich mit Prägemarken am Röhrensockel der RV12P4000.

Harald Giese
24.Mar.20
  3

Sehr geehrter Herr Rathgeb,

Hier noch eine kleine Ergänzung zur Antwort von Herrn Nagel

Die folgende Tabelle zeigt die damals üblichen Formmassen. Bei Anklicken wird die Tabelle in voller Auflösung angezeigt:

Hier noch zwei Beispiele des Formmassen - Prüfstempels:

Hersteller Code "34": Siemens-Schuckertwerke, Abteilung Isolierstoffe, Berlin-Siemensstadt

Komposition Code "131": Harnstoff - Formaldehyd  (siehe obige Tabelle)


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hersteller Code "2M": Vereinigte Isolatorenwerke AG (VIACO-Werke, Berlin-Pankow

Komposition Code "31": Phenol - Formaldehyd  (siehe obige Tabelle)

Mit freundlichen Grüßen

Harald Giese

Manfred Rathgeb
31.Mar.20
  4

Herzlichen Dank den Herren Nagel, Giese und Walz (siehe Link). Die Prägezeichen bei meinem Philips 930 A sind 58 und O, also in Einklang zu Philips. Der Blockkondensator trägt das Datum 6. oct. 1931 (oct. kleingeschrieben !) und das Gerät scheint auch sonst nicht in Deutschland hergestellt zu sein, woraus ich schließe, daß die Codes - wie den Antworten  zu entnehmen ist - schon längere Zeit  vor den genannten Listen in Gebrauch  und  vor allem anscheinend international, zumindest europaweit verbreitet waren. Im übrigen passt oct. zum F (=Frankreich) auf Schild und Chassis, das ist aber ein anderes Thema.

 
Hits: 484     Replies: 0
philips: Philips 930A Ein Kultradio mit und ohne
Manfred Rathgeb
12.Mar.20
  1

Gemeint ist der weitere Anschluß (wohl Pick-Up), den manche der unter den verschiedenen Ländern angelegten 930A zwischen dem Spannungswähler und der Platte für Antenne/Erde  haben, und zwar als Aussparung im Blech und in der Rückwand.  Abgebildet sind auch Geräte mit einem Loch in der Rückwand, aber ohne Pick-Up. Die meisten Geräte haben im Chassis keine zusätzliche Öffnung. Ein Karton  zum Ausschneiden der Öffnungen  auf der Rückwand war schon im "Handel".

 
Hits: 937     Replies: 3
philips: Philips 930A Kunterbuntes beim Kultradio
Manfred Rathgeb
12.Mar.20
  1

Nein, nicht beim Gerät selbst, auf welches man allerdings nicht einmal eine Vase mit einem bunten Strauß oder einen Rahmen mit dem Bild der Lieben stellen kann. Kunterbunt sind die Typenschilder und bestimmt auch die Zuordnung der Sammlungsobjekte zu den einzelnen Ländern, wie unser Philips-Sachverständiger GV bei seiner unter dem 4.6.2015 gemachten Ablehnung, auch für Frankreich eine Modellseite anzulegen, befürchtete. Die von ihm und Herrn Erb in den Forumsbeiträgen zum Philips Mignon AG2100-D75 im Dezember 2019 angesprochene Systematik für Philips-Neuvorschläge sollte doch auch wenigstens für besondere und zudem vielfach angelegte Radios eingeführt werden, weil gerade bei diesen die Qualität der Anlegung gegenüber den vielen sonstigen Präsentatoren gezeigt werden kann.

Ich habe nun die Typenschilder - soweit einigermaßen lesbar - aller bei uns angelegten und einiger weiterer Geräte erfasst, den 934A, 830A und 834A zum Vergleich, siehe meine Bilder. In der ersten "Spalte" steht  die ID= oder sonstige Quelle, in der zweiten Philips mit einem eventuellen Zusatz, in der dritten "Spalte" die seriell hergestellte Eigennummer des Schildes (mal oben, mal unten oder gar nicht), in der vierten die individuelle Fertigungsnummer und in der fünften (nur beim 930A) der Buchstabe, der in der Nähe des Schildes auf das Chassis eingeprägt ist.

Ginge es  nur nach der Typenbezeichnung ("930A"), so dürfte er nur unter einem und nicht unter sechs Ländern angelegt werden. Es gibt hier nämlich durchweg kein Suffix.

Die Herstellerbezeichnung Philips ist bei allen gleich, zusätzlich steht bei einem Importe de Nederlande, bei zweien Made in Holland, bei einem ist ein D im Kreis angebracht.

Die Eigennummer des Schildes ist meist 2559735, etwas weniger P045965 ( jene mit F am Ende der Individualnummer), England einmal ohne und einmal mit P036700, jenes mit D im Kreis P048626.

Die Individualnummer beginnt mit No oder Nr und endet in der Regel mit einem Buchstaben, nämlich F, C, N, D, P und Z, wobei sich die Buchstaben als Prägung auf dem Chassis wiederholen.

Auffallend ist, daß beim 934A und den meisten 830A und 834A  die Eigennummer des Schildes ebenfalls 2559735 ist. Auffallend auch die ganz aus der Reihe gehenden  Daten bei dem Gerät mit dem D im Kreis. Die Betriebsspannung ist nicht stets  oder nur mit einem Buchstaben geprägt.

Ich bin nun ganz und gar nicht mit dem Ergebnis meiner Arbeit zufrieden, weil ich noch immer nicht weiß, welcher der bereits angelegten Modellseiten ich meinen 930A zuordnen kann. Kunterbuntes hat zwar keine Systematik, aber schön kann es trotzdem sein.

Attachments

Mark Hippenstiel
13.Mar.20
  2

Die Codes C, F, N und S (auf dem Chassis) beziehen sich auf die (werksseitige) Ausstattung mit entsprechenden Netztransformatoren. Diese sind austauschbar.

C und F (gelbes Anschlussschema) unterscheiden sich von N und S (rosa) durch eine unterschiedliche Beschaltung für die Auswahl der Netzspannungen.

Freundliche Grüsse
M. Hippenstiel

Manfred Rathgeb
15.Mar.20
  3

Offenbar wurden bereits werksseitig verschiedene Trafos eingebaut, was zu meinem Bild passt. Der Winkel zum Aufsetzen des Trafo hat eine zweite Bohrung, in der sogar das Gewinde schon  geschnitten ist. Wenn aber die Spannungswerte bei allen Geräten gleich sind, hätte es doch eines gelben und rosafarbenen Anschlußschema nicht bedurft. Eine solche Unterscheidung spricht eher für unterschiedliche technische Werte. Im übrigen hat der Trafo meines  930A  mit  der Seriennummer "1285F", welche auf dem Schild und dem Chassis angebracht ist, außer den abgebildeten  vier Primäreingängen  noch drei weitere ( auf der "Unterseite"), welche in einem Kabelbaum  zusammengeführt Richtung Spannungseinstellung gehen. Die Sekundärseite liegt gegenüber. Als Betriebsspannung auf dem Schild steht wohl ein U (= Universal?), keine Zahl!

Wenn  im Beitag zuvor unter Anschlußschema das Drehschild gemeint ist, so hat dies bei meinem Gerät eindeutig die Farbe weiß, keinesfalls gelb oder rosa (kenne ich aber von anderen Philips), siehe meine Bilder. Im Sichtfenster (Kreis) erscheint der gesamte Bereich (zum Beispiel 218 -  231V), während beim Schaltschema  in etwa der Mittelwert angegeben wird (hier also 225V). 

Mit den vielen Einstellmöglichkeiten in kleinen Schritten passte sich Philips offensichtlich den damals vielfältigen Stromnetzen (auch in der Frequenz) an.  Ob aber mit  den verschiedenen Trafoarten (auch im Eisen/Wicklung etc)  alle  Buchstaben  konform gehen , bliebe nach dem derzeitigen Stand weiterhin fraglich. 

Welches ist die richtige Modellseite für mein 930A? Ohne Mithilfe der Kollegen wird es keine Antwort geben und kunterbunt bleiben.

Attachments

Mark Hippenstiel
21.Mar.20
  4

Liebe Mitleser,

hier ist mir ein Fehler unterlaufen: es gibt zwar verschiedene Transformatoren im Modell 930A, die genannten Markierungen und Unterschiede beziehen sich allerdings auf die verschiedenen "Trafos" im Modell 930C.

Da bin ich beim Studieren der Dokumentation "verrutscht".

Freundliche Grüsse
M. Hippenstiel

 
Hits: 6650     Replies: 2
philips: 930A Philips - Hidden Reaction
Joe Sousa
07.Jul.09
  1

This Philips 930A set has one of the most beautiful cases ever made, so I decided to take a closer look at the schematic.

The schematic is one of the simplest around with an input grid-leak detector, an audio preamp triode, and an output pentode. But the inductor load at the grid leak detector made me think that some regeneration (Rückkopplung) was designed in, simply by the presence of an inductive Plate load.

This use of regeneration would fall under the category of "trade secret", so there is no need to change the classification of this radio from "TRF without reaction" to "TRF with reaction". Philips probably wanted it that way.

According to F. E. Terman's 1955 Electronic and Radio Engineering 4th edition page 427, when an  inductive plate load is presented to a triode, the input conductance at the grid becomes negative below the frequency of resonance at the plate. Below resonance the impedance of the tank circuit is inductive.

This resonant frequency may be very high because the only capacitance at the plate is the self-capacitance of the load inductor and the Miller-multiplied grid-to-plate capacitance. In total, this should be under 30pF, if the inductor is not simply a high inductance choke (>1mH).

The photos that were posted under this radio did not clarify for me the value and the location of this inductor.

I wonder if an owner of this radio could tell the Forum what is the approximate value of the inductance, and what is it's position relative to the other inductances. If you own an inductance meter such as the Rhode&Schwarz BN6100, it would be great to know the the self-resonant frequency of this inductor too.

Another simple test could also show the effect of the inductor on gain: Shorting out the inductor with a short wire should lower the output volume. If using a foot-long aligator jumper, you should twist the wire tightly to avoid making a loop that might couple to the input coils.

Regards,

-Joe

Hans M. Knoll
07.Jul.09
  2

Lieber Joe.
Ich denke wir sind uns einig, dass auch ich was von Radios und Roehren verstehe.
Damit eine Drossel eine nennenswerte Spannung an der Anode erzeugen kann, die ausserdem bei jeder Frequenz variiert. Bedarf es einer hohen Induktivitaet. Deren Phasengang sehr flach sein muss, und daher eine niedrige Guete haben muss.
Was aber wieder einer hohen Spannung widerspricht.
Es ist also nicht so wie Du vermutest sagt mein Kopf.

Ich habe mir deshalb das Modell angesehen und konnte meine Idee als Wirklichkeit sehen.

Diese Drossel ist eine Spule, drehbar als Variometer, im Innern der Kreisspule.

Sie arbeitet dort als manuelle Rueckkopplung

Dear Joe.
I thinks we are us agreed, that also I what knows about radios and tubes.
So that a RFC can produce an appreciable tension at the anode which in addition varies with every frequency. One needs a high inductance. Whose phase characteristic must be very flat, and have to have therefore a low kindness.
What, however, contradicts a high tension again.
It is not therefore so how you presume says my head.

I had a look at the model therefore and could see my idea as reality.

please see Attachments

This RFC is a reel, swivelling (rotating coil) as variometers, inside of the Tuning- Coil.

They works there as manualy Regeneration (positive feedback) see pic

.

 

 

 

 

O.K. ?   

I hope, you can agree!

 

hans


 

Attachments

Joe Sousa
07.Jul.09
  3

Dear Hans, thank you for clarifiying the nature of the coil in two languages.

So the plate coil is a classic regeneration tickler, with variometer style coil rotation for regeneration control.

The front knob on the lower left rotates the tickler coil.

In this case, the set description should be updated to indicate the use of "reaction"

By the way, I am accustomed to use the word "reaction", or "reactive" to imply a capacitive or inductive load which has a reactance=1/susceptance. I use "regeneration" or "regenerative" to imply positive feedback, or the effect of negative conductance/resistance.

I marked two of your your photos to show the location of the control shaft of the rotating tickler coil.

Your comments about the magnitude and constant 90o phase of the inductive load were useful for the next time I see an inductive plate load.

Regards,

-Joe

 
Hits: 7454     Replies: 8
philips: 930A (930 A); Philips
Anders Söderström
11.Aug.08
  1

I have in my collection two different versions of this radio that puzzels me a bit. The normal case seem to be that this radio has a Bakelite/Philite-base mounted at it´s bottom. Now I have found out that one of the radios has a base entirely made of black painted wood instead.

A fellow collector in Sweden claims that this is sometimes the case and that it is original and factory made. There is of course still the possibility that this base does not belong to the radio from the beginning but has been used to repair it when the original base was damaged, however it looks like it should be there and that no fiddling has been done.

Assuming that this base would be factoryassembled original gives room for at least three different explanations:

1: Either of the two bases was used in early series production, but later abandoned due to costs or other practical reasons.

2: The normal production of Bakelite/Philite bases was for some reason interrupted - be it a shortage of material, a strike among workers or whatever - forcing ahead an alternative solution for the base manufacturing, so that they still could produce the radiomodel.

3. The different bases were used in two or more different production facilities in different countries but radios from both factories may have been sold in any country.

There must be many Philips 930 A among the members in RMorg so now to my questions:

Is there anyone else who own a model 930 A (or 930 C, for that matter) with wooden base?

Does anybody know in which countries the Philips 930 A (also 930 C) was produced? When searching for the model several countries appear in the list, but not exactly same for 930 A respectively 930 C, and this puzzles me a bit.

I try to attach pictures with the two different bases below:

 

Attachments

William J Blanchflower
11.Aug.08
  2 Hello Anders,

The 930 was also made with a wooden case and was labelled the 930B. It is probable that this model had a wooden base and is perhaps the same base fitted to your model for some reason. If any member has a 930B, perhaps they could answer this.
Wolfgang Bauer
12.Aug.08
  3
See also:==> Photos of name plates are very essential!

Regards WB.
Anders Söderström
12.Aug.08
  4

Thank You mr Blanchflower for Your suggestion. The 930 B is unknown to me and has never been a part of the Swedish salesprogram for Philips, but it is of course possible that a base from such a model could have been used to make a complete radio of one with a brooken base.

Sadly I know almoust nothing about the radios history. It´s been in my collection for some years and I didn´t realize there would be anything special with it until a fellow collector mentioned that there should be Philips 930´s (In Sweden nicknamed "strykjärnet") around with wooden bases as well as Bakelite ones. That´s why I checked the ones in my collection and one out of the three i own showed out to have a wooden base.

There seem to be very little information about the 930 B in RMorg and no pictures at all so I hope some member will have one to show. If they look similar it might have been a 930 B my friend was referring to.

Anders Söderström
12.Aug.08
  5

Thank You mr Bauer for Your remark about nameplates. It may indeed help to identify differences such as country of origin, early or late manufacturing and such things. For this to work there must, of course be enough examples to compare with to find out what stands for what.

One of the 930´s I have was in such a bad state so that I scrapped it. The chassis is still around but it is very rusty and there is no nameplate to be seen on it.

The other ones does have good readable nameplates. They do both state the type as 930 A with no additional figures in that field but the factorynumbers read: 56665 G for the one with Bakelite base and: 51065 D for the one with wooden base.

Could perhaps the letters G respektively D reveal something about origin and differences.

I attach pictures of the plates below:

 

Attachments

Danko Tkalec
26.Aug.08
  6

Best regards to all.

I have some more pictures of 930A.

It has wooden base, but it is with no doubt 930A (see pictures). Serial number ends with N

Attachments

Anders Söderström
29.Aug.08
  7

Thank you mr Tkalec for your interesting contribution. It does at least proove that my 930 A with wooden base is not the only one around. It does, however, not absolutely proove that this is factory assembled since both radios might have been repaired with parts from some other model. Still, I would say, that it has become a lot more likely that the 930 A was also made with a wooden base in some cases.

The importance of the nameplates are yet to be discovered. A question of interest aimed at every owner of a Philips 930 A is what the last letter in the factory number is:

Does anybody else have a 930 with the letter N or D that also has a wooden base? But this question might of course also be inverted: Are there 930´s around with the letters N or D with the usual Bakelite base?

Nameplate picture contributions plus info about the base of any 930 radio from members would be much appreciated.

Best regards from Anders "soda" Söderström, Sweden

Anders Söderström
06.Sep.08
  8

Hello again fellow collectors

Sometimes an answer to a question might be far closer than one expects. I have been doing some research on RMorg itself about the Philips 930 A and I think I dare to say that there is no longer any doubt that the 930 was made with both Bakelite or wooden base.

There are pictures of the 930 A under Philips from several countries. Under Philips Czechoslovakia there is a picture from Alois Steiner that clearly shows a wooden base. (Look at the picture of the rear of the radio. One can see wood where the paint has come off) The same radio are also present under Philips Switzerland as well. Unfortunately there are no picture of the nameplate in this case.

If checking under Philips Netherlands there are several 930´s with wooden bases. Peter Breu, Marc Couque and Wolfgang Winkler all seem to own such radios. Wolfgang Winkler shows us also a picture of the nameplate. The letter "N" is to be seen on it as well as on the nameplate of the radio showed here by Danko Tkalec.

From my point of view I now consider it prooved that there are factory made 930´s with wooden base. Question is of course still: Why? And also: Can this be tied to any specific country, production period or the like. 

More pictures of nameplates for Philips radios might help us to understand more in the future, but my own knowledge of Philips manufacturing in the early thirties is sadly very limited. 

Koen Brughmans
11.Sep.08
  9

Hi Collectors,

The answer to this question probably is that not every Philips factory had the equipment to make bakelite so they had to order it with the mother factory, or they could use the wooden base witch they could constuct by themsels if they had the extra factory capacity. Another thing in 1930 there was an economical crisis and Philips had to make all kind of things in bakelite to make there installations valuable so they probably forced there daughter factories to use the bakelite base they produced in some kind of quantity to have enough production of bakelite.

Greetings 

 
Philips; Eindhoven: 930A
End of forum contributions about this model

  
rmXorg